Thursday, July 20, 2006

Animation Workshop pt.2

So the workshop's over! And it was a lot of fun, I had an awesome time!

If I had to complain (which we all know I love to do) I'll say that the only negative bits were that it was too short and that we had days of literally doing nothing (watching reels and reels and reels of shorts and movies and stuff -which is not bad, but I'm more of a hands-on kind of person).

That said, I loved how they managed to show us almost every technique of traditional animation (from stop motion to drawing frames, from oil paint on glass to photographed flip books), which was a pleasant surprise as I had the impression that it'd be all digital stuff.

We were taught basics of After Effects -but I'm glad that I'm nerd and learned the software a week in advance- as they skipped lots of important bits and kinda confused some students!

We each had to create a short piece of animation, which was great! And we screened them in the university's theater. In a couple of weeks they will screen all of our work alongside the work of the students from the film making workshop (which started at the same time but is two weeks longer). I'll put the details of the screening here, if anybody would like to come and see it.

Shout to nini Mervat, Khairy, Lutfi, Natasha & my kiddies for making the workshop more entertaining!!!

I might post a short video of my stuff soon, but for now here are some screen grabs!
{sorry about the hideous water marks, but you gotta protect your art!}






"We did a great job Mr. Tea!" congratulated the Lemonades. "We couldn't have done it without your beautiful drawings my Lemonades!" replied Mr. Tea.

3 Comments:

At 7/24/2006 12:38 AM, Anonymous seeba said...

maaaannn your film was awesome.. it was one of the best ..
and yeah sure with out us ( your kiddies ) the workshop is nothing hehe ..

 
At 7/24/2006 2:12 AM, Blogger Roba said...

Cute!!
Hey, we just found out that you're gonna be our advisor today, and you had to hear the squeels of delight!

 
At 7/24/2006 9:08 AM, Blogger Mr. Tea said...

Thanks Seeba, it sure was lots of fun (especially to be a student alongside my students!)

And Roba, I'm very happy too, I had to fight to get the students that I wanted! It ended up being either these 4 or none, so they had no choice!!!

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home